Members


Principal investigators


Lukasz Dziewit
Lukasz Dziewit, Ph.D. D.Sc.
E-mail: [email protected]
CV

Lukasz Drewniak
Lukasz Drewniak, Ph.D. D.Sc.
E-mail: [email protected]
CV


Postdocs


Adam Pyzik
Adam Pyzik, Ph.D.
E-mail: [email protected]
Research area:

- Heavy metals resistance, transformation, biometallurgy and bioremediation

Jacek Redka
Jacek Retka, Ph.D. Eng.
E-mail: [email protected]
Research area:

- Heavy metals resistance, transformation, biometallurgy and bioremediation

Klaudia Debiec-Andrzejewska
Klaudia Debiec-Andrzejewska, Ph.D.
E-mail: [email protected]iol.uw.edu.pl
Research area:

- Heavy metals resistance, transformation, biometallurgy and bioremediation

Ph.D. students


Anna Ciok
Anna Ciok, M.Sc.
E-mail: [email protected]
Research area:

- Genome research of extremophilic microorganisms

Martyna Ciezkowska
Martyna Ciezkowska, M.Sc.
E-mail: [email protected]
Research area:

- Anaerobic digestion
- Heavy metals resistance, transformation, biometallurgy and bioremediation

Przemyslaw Decewicz
Przemyslaw Decewicz, M.Sc.
E-mail: [email protected]
Research area:

- Genomics and biotechnology of phages
- Genome research of extremophilic microorganisms
- Biodeterioration of cultural heritage
- Metagenomics and metatranscriptomics of extreme environments

Krzysztof Poszytek"
Krzysztof Poszytek, M.Sc.
E-mail: [email protected]
Research area:

- Anaerobic digestion

Krzysztof Romaniuk
Krzysztof Romaniuk, M.Sc.
E-mail: [email protected]
Research area:

- Genome research of extremophilic microorganisms
- Biodeterioration of cultural heritage

empty_profile
Witold Uhrynowski, M.Sc.
E-mail: [email protected]
Research area:

- Genome research of extremophilic microorganisms
- Heavy metals resistance, transformation, biometallurgy and bioremediation

Adrian Gorecki
Adrian Gorecki, M.Sc.
E-mail: [email protected]du.pl
Research area:

- Genome research of extremophilic microorganisms
- Metagenomics and metatranscriptomics of extreme environments

Tomasz Krucon
Tomasz Krucon , M.Sc.
E-mail: [email protected]
Research area:

- Biodegradation of organic pollutants

Mikolaj Dziurzynki
Mikolaj Dziurzynski, M.Sc.
E-mail: [email protected]
Research area:

- Genome research of extremophilic microorganisms
- Metagenomics and metatranscriptomics of extreme environments
- Heavy metals resistance, transformation, biometallurgy and bioremediation

Zhendong Yang
Zhendong Yang, M.Sc.
E-mail: [email protected]
Research area:

- Heavy metals resistance, transformation, biometallurgy and bioremediation

Michal Styczynski
Michal Styczynski, M.Sc.
E-mail: [email protected]
Research area:

- Genome research of extremophilic microorganisms
- Heavy metals resistance, transformation, biometallurgy and bioremediation
- Biodegradation of organic pollutants

Maria Dabrowska
Maria Dabrowska, M.Sc.
E-mail: [email protected]
Research area:

- Heavy metals resistance, transformation, biometallurgy and bioremediation

Science Policy Advisors


Joanna Karczewska-Golec
Joanna Karczewska-Golec, M.Sc.
E-mail: [email protected]


Technicians


Katarzyna Piatkowska
Katarzyna Piatkowska, M.Sc.
E-mail: [email protected]
Research area:

- Heavy metals resistance, transformation, biometallurgy and bioremediation
- Biodegradation of organic pollutants

Master students


Piotr Ostapczuk
Piotr Ostapczuk


Aleksandra
Aleksandra Kurowska

Rafał
Rafał Skopek


Bachelor students


Bartlomiej Henkiel
Bartlomiej Henkiel

Marcin Musialowski
Marcin Musialowski

Karol Ciuchciński
Karol Ciuchciński


Research associates


Piotr Golec
Piotr Golec, Ph.D.
E-mail: [email protected]
Research area:

- Genomics and biotechnology of phages
- Genome research of extremophilic microorganisms
- Metagenomics and metatranscriptomics of extreme environments

Lucian Staicu
Lucian Staicu, Ph.D.
E-mail: [email protected]
CV, bio
Research area:

- Heavy metals resistance, transformation, biometallurgy and bioremediation

Volunteers, visitors & other members


Stine Holme
Katarzyna Grzelak
Funding: self-funding
Home institution: Utrecht University (Netherlands)
Duration: 05.2017-07.2017

Stine Holm
Stine Holm, M.Sc.
Funding: home institution funding
Home Institution: Helmholtz Centre Potsdam (Germany)
Duration: 04.2017-05.2017

Lenka Tisakova
Lenka Tisakova, Ph.D.
Funding: FEMS Research Grant
Home Institution: University of Ss. Cyril and Methodius in Trnava (Slovakia)
Duration: 09.2016 - 11.2016

Clara Kuper
Clara Kuper
Funding: GFPS fellow
Home Institution: Free University of Berlin (Germany)
Duration: 10.2015 - 03.2016


Former members


Damian Kakietek
Damian Kakietek, M.Sc.
Former M.Sc. student (graduaded in 2018)

Grazyna Jakusz
Grazyna Jakusz, M.Sc. Eng.
Former Ph.D. student (2017-2018)

Pablo de Miguel Herraiz
Pablo de Miguel Herraiz, B.Sc.
Former B.Sc. student (graduaded in 2018)

Pola Lomza
Pola Lomza, M.Sc.
Former M.Sc. student (graduaded in 2017)

Olga Stepkowska
Olga Stepkowska, M.Sc.
Former technician (2015-2017)

Martyna Jonak
Martyna Jonak, B.Sc.
Former B.Sc. student (graduated in 2017)

Karol Budzik
Karol Budzik, M.Sc.
Former M.Sc. student (graduated in 2016)

Oliwia Buraczewska
Oliwia Buraczewska, M.Sc.
Former M.Sc. student (graduated in 2016)